PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by Fit Focus, LLC (“Fit Focus”) anytime you interact with Fit Focus, such as when you visit our web site, when you become a member of our web site, when you purchase the Fit Focus products and services online, or when you call our sales or support associates. Please take a moment to carefully read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom Fit Focus discloses the information, and how Fit Focus safeguards your personal information. Your privacy is a priority at Fit Focus, and we go to great lengths to protect it. You may opt-out of the disclosures made under this Policy.

1. Reasons the Fit Focus Collects Personal Information.

To make your experience more convenient, we gather information about you. We collect your personal information because it helps us deliver a superior level of customer service. It enables us to give you convenient access to our products and services and focus on categories of greatest interest to you. In addition, your personal information helps us keep you posted on the latest product announcements, special offers, and events that you might like to hear about.

2. Information the Fit Focus Collects and How the Information May be Used.

There are a number of situations in which your personal information may help us give you better products. For example: We collect information regarding customer activities on our web sites. This helps us to determine how best to provide useful information to customers and to understand which parts of our web sites, products, and Internet services are of most interest to them. We may use personal information to provide products that you have requested as well as for auditing, research, and analysis to improve our products. This information may be shared with third parties or in special circumstances as described elsewhere in this policy.

3. Your Online Fit Focus ID and Related Information.

Our web site allows you to create a Fit Focus ID based on your personal information. This convenient service saves you time and allows for easier use of our web services. In order to create your Fit Focus ID, you will need to create a personal profile by providing information about yourself, including your name, email address, age, city, state, zip code, and gender. If you elect to purchase products or services, the Fit Focus website will require you to enter your mailing address and/or credit card information. The system saves the information in your personal profile and assigns you your own unique personal Fit Focus ID which you can use when performing various activities relating to our web site and the products and services you purchase from Fit Focus.

4. When Fit Focus Discloses Your Information.

Fit Focus takes your privacy very seriously. THE CIRCUMSTANCES BELOW DESCRIBE WHEN YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE SHARED WITH OTHERS. THE ADVERTISEMENTS APPEARING ON THIS WEBSITE MAY BE DELIVERED BY THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISERS. UNLESS YOU REQUEST OTHERWISE, WE MAY SHARE WEBSITE USAGE INFORMATION AND CERTAIN NON-IDENTIFYING CUSTOMER DATA OBTAINED THROUGH INTERACTIONS WITH FIT FOCUS WITH THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISERS TO PROVIDE YOU WITH ADDITIONAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT MAY BE OF INTEREST TO YOU. PLEASE NOTE THAT YOU WILL HAVE AN OPPORTUNITY TO ELECT WHETHER OR NOT TO SHARE THE INFORMATION WITH THIRD-PARTIES. See “opt-out” procedure described below. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by Fit Focus and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. We may transfer personal information to certain of our advertisers that you have explicitly requested to receive information from. It will be clear at the point of collection who is collecting the personal information and whose privacy statement will apply. To help us provide superior service, your personal information may also be shared with legal entities within our corporate group who will take steps to safeguard it in accordance with our privacy policy. There are also times when it may be advantageous for Fit Focus to make certain personal information about you available to companies that Fit Focus has a strategic relationship with or that perform work for Fit Focus to provide products and services to you on our behalf. These companies may help us process information, extend credit, fulfill customer orders, deliver products to you, manage and enhance customer data, provide customer service, assess your interest in our products and services, or conduct customer research or satisfaction surveys. In such situation these companies are prohibited from using your personal information for any unauthorized purposes and are also obligated to protect your information in accordance with Fit Focus’ policies, except if we inform you otherwise at the time of collection. Without such information being made available, it would be difficult for you to purchase products, have products delivered to you, receive customer service, provide us feedback to improve our products and services, or access certain services, offers, and content on our web site. Fit Focus may take the personal information we receive from individuals responding to our customer surveys and combine (or aggregate) it with the responses of other customers we may have, to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). Fit Focus then uses the aggregated information to improve the quality of its services to you, and to develop new services and products. This aggregated non-personally identifying information may be shared with third parties. We also reserve the right to disclose your personal information for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including credit agencies, collection agencies, merchant database agencies, law enforcement, litigation or to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Child Online Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information. We may also disclose personal information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our contracts, policies and procedures. Finally we may also disclose information about you if we determine that for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary.

5. Opt-out Options.

If you wish to direct us to stop sharing certain non-public personal information about you with nonaffiliated third parties, please notify us by sending an email to contact@fitfocus.me, with “OPT OUT” in the subject line of the email. In the text of the email, please specify that you are opting out according to Section 5 of the Fit Focus Privacy Policy. Should you choose to opt out, you are directing us not to share nonpublic personal information about you with nonaffiliated third parties except as permitted by law. These exceptions include companies that advertise on our website, third-party vendors.

6. How the Fit Focus Protects Your Personal Information.

We are committed to protecting your privacy, and we strive to provide a unique and private environment for our customers. Fit Focus takes precautions to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We maintain the privacy of your information using security technologies and adhere to policies that prevent unauthorized use of your personal information. You can help us by also taking precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure web browser. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining your personal information.

7. Integrity of Your Personal Information. Fit Focus has safeguards in place to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date for the purposes for which it is used. At any time you may update your customer account information by following the instructions posted elsewhere on this site. Here you may update your name, password, billing address, shipping address, e-mail address, telephone number, and credit card information.

8. Privacy of Children. YOU MUST BE EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OR OLDER TO ACCESS THE FIT FOCUS WEBSITE. IF YOU ARE UNDER EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ACCESS THE FIT FOCUS WEB SITE FOR ANY REASON. If you are under 18, you may use this website only through your parent or guardian and you are unable to purchase products from this website, unless such purchase is made through an adult.

9. Cookies. This website uses cookies to assist you with making your online experience more individualized. A cookie is a text file that is placed on the hard disk of your computer by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies are used for convenience and to save you time when you next visit this website. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page, so that when you visit the site again, the experience will be personalized. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to set your computer to accept cookies from this website, you may also choose to be logged into the site automatically. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this website or the other websites that you visit and you may experience technical problems receiving current information from such cookie-disabled websites.

10. International Users.

Fit Focus strives to protect your personal information and employs safeguards to help ensure compliance with international privacy and data protection laws, including but not limited to the European Commission’s 1995 Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection of 19 June 1992. Fit Focus also offers you the opportunity to opt out of providing personal data in section 5 above. Fit Focus collects personal data to enhance your user experience. Only data which is non-identifying, such as your zip code, age, and gender are used in demographics supplied to certain advertisers. Identifying information, where provided, will be stored and protected in the manner described in section 6 above.

11. Links to Sites of Other Companies.

Our web site has links to the sites of other companies. We are not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

12. Further Questions Regarding Privacy.

If you have questions or concerns about the Fit Focus Privacy Policy or data processing, please contact us at 2338 W. Royal Palm, Rd Suite-J, Phoenix, AZ 85021; or contact@fitfocus.me. Naturally, if you notify us that you do not want us to use your information for a particular purpose, we will not do so.

13. Effective Date; Updates to Privacy Policy.

The terms and conditions in this policy statement came into effect on July 15, 2014 and were modified on February 23, 2015. Fit Focus reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy at any time and in any manner. When we change the policy in a material way a notice will be posted on our web site along with the updated privacy policy. Your use of our web site and any other services provided by Fit Focus after such changes are implemented constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of these changes. Please consult this privacy statement prior to every use for any changes.

14. Contact Information.

Fit Focus, LLC welcomes feedback regarding this Privacy Policy. If at any time you believe that this website has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at 2338 W. Royal Palm, Rd Suite-J, Phoenix, AZ 85021; or contact@fitfocus.me and we will use all commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and correct the problem. NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS ONLY

15. Notice of Compliance to California Residents.

California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (“California Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the California Act, this privacy policy identifies the categories of personally identifiable information that we collect through our web site about individual consumers who use or visit our web site and the categories of third-party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared. Depending on the visitor's activity at our web site, certain “personally identifiable information” (as that term is defined in the California Act) may be collected, in addition to information set forth in other sections of this document. For purposes of the California Act, the term “personally identifiable information” means individually identifiable information about an individual consumer collected online by us from an individual and maintained by us in an accessible form, and may include any of the following: (1) A first and last name; (2) A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town; (3) An email address; (4) A telephone number; (5) A social security number; (6) Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual; (7) Information concerning a user that the web site collects online from the user, and maintains in personally identifiable form, in combination with an identifier described within this privacy policy. See Section 7 above entitled “Integrity of Your Personal Information” for a description of the process maintained by Fit Focus for an individual consumer who uses or visits our web site to review and request changes to any of his or her personally identifiable information that is collected through our web site. See Section 13 above entitled “Effective Date; Updates to Privacy Policy” for a description of the process by which Fit Focus notifies consumers who use or visit our web site of material changes to the Fit Focus privacy policy.

16. California Shine the Light Law (SB 27) Compliance Statement.

Under California S.B. 27 (“Shine the Light” Law), California residents have the right under certain circumstances to receive, once a year, information about third parties with whom we have shared information about you or your family for their marketing purposes during the previous calendar year, and a description of the categories of personal information shared. To make such a request, please send an email to contact@fitfocus.me and please include the phrase 'California Privacy Request' in the subject line, the domain name of the web site you are inquiring about, along with your name, address and email address. We will respond to you within thirty days of receiving such a request.]

© 2021 | Privacy Policy